QUESTION

a person is harassing me and I would like to know if i get get him to stop without doing bodily harm to this guy

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on General Practice - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It sounds like you may need a restraining order, also called a protective order.  Ordinarily in order to obtain a protective order you must demonstrate that you are in reasonable apprehension of bodily harm from the other person.  So we would have to look at what the harassing behavior is to determine whether it is threatening or merely annoying.  People have very broad first amendment rights to contact you and say all kinds of things, as long as they are not threatening you, so again we would have to examine the facts of your case.  But whatever you do DO NOT PHYSICALLY ASSAULT this person or threaten to harm him or you will be the one in violation of the law. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters