QUESTION

A seller sent me ticket master tickets before I paid for them on ebay. Is there legal action the seller could take against me if I don't pay?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on General Practice - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I sent an e check and she transferred the tickets to me over ticketmaster.com. It was only a couple of days later that I realized I had insufficient funds. I had already resold the tickets when I found this out. I just want to know what legal or criminal action could be taken against me if I don't pay the seller?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The seller can sue you for breach of contract.  She has the right to get the agreed purchase price, plus any fees she paid because of the check bouncing.  She may even be able to trace the funds you receiived for the tickets, and get your profits as well.  If you are believed when you say that you didn't intend to send a bad check, than you probably won't have any criminal liability; if not, you could be charged with crimes relating to theft and knowingly writing a bad check (not sure exactly what the charges would be in Arizona.)
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters