QUESTION

A woman I cut off contact with reaches out to my 12 yo through my ex. I asked her to stop contacting my child but it continues. What can I do?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2021 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
A woman I was previously friends with reaches out to my 12 year old through my ex-husband. I ended the friendship many years ago due to her mental instability. It makes my child uncomfortable, and I have asked her to stop. I did discuss this with him and he agreed to not permit further contact but it has continued anyway. He tells our child “what happens at my house stays at my house.” She lives in another state and wants my child to visit. Is there anything I can do to prohibit any further contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need to get a personal protective order against this person. Your ex has no say in this. You should also advise your ex in writing that your child does not have your permission to leave the state and to visit that person under ANY circumstances. If your ex allows the child to leave the state to visit, alert the police. If you are able to get a PPO, then the matter is considered extremely urgent by law enforcement. It is unclear what your Divorce Settlement Agreement states but you might consider consulting your divorce attorney to possibly make a motion modifying the custody order or bringing the matter up yourself before the county friend of the court regarding custody. I hope this helps. best of luck to you. 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2021 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters