QUESTION

After being served a summons does it mean you have 30 days that you will file the original pleading with the court

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2022 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Complaint for sale for partition
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Knoxville, TN
Partner at Cotter Law PLLC
2 Awards
You will have 30 days to file an Answer to the allegations listed in the Complaint. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2022 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters