QUESTION

Am I, as the father, legally have the right to request a briefing of my case after it has been closed?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2021 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a family law case and it has been closed but I can use information from the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You may obtain your case documents from the clerk of the court where you case was filed. You will need the Cause Number from your case. If you don't have the Cause Number, you should still be able to find the case by searching for your name in the clerk's records. There will likely be a fee for the documents, but you certainly have a right to get copies of the documents. You may only need the final order, but if you need other documents, you should be able to get them.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2021 at 9:17 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters