QUESTION

Am I legally liable for my 21 year old son if he gets into a car accident? He has his own car & insurance and we do not claim him on our taxes.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on General Practice - Colorado
More details to this question:
Our insurance umbrella policy wants to exclude my 21 year old son from our policy. Am I still legally liable for him if he owns his own car, has his own auto insurance policy under his own name and we do not claim him on our taxes? We do over financial help paying for college and his living expenses. I want to know if he gets into an accident, can my husband and I be sued for his actions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can be sued for anything, but (assuming you did nothing wrong to contribute to your son's accident) you would not be liable for your son' s actions just because you are his parents, and should be able to win any suit that is based solely on that relationship.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters