QUESTION

AM I required to testify as a witness to a house insurance fraud case that is being brought against my former landlord by the State Attorney General

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I be compelled by NJ Statute or law to testify as a witness just because I lived at the residence as a tenant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can be compelled to appear by a subpoena and, unless you can claim some sort of privilege (e.g. the right not to incriminate yourself) will then have to testify.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters