QUESTION

American citizen lovong in the USA sued by Italian citizen living in Italy, which jurisdiction applies?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm an American citizen living the the USA. A month ago, I wrote a letter to an Italian citizen .living in Italy.The person found it offensive and wants to sue me for defamation. Can he sue me in Italy or he must sue in a USA court? Thank you very much. Max
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that Italian law on personal jurisdiction is like US law, since the Italian citizen's claim against you arises from a letter you sent him in Italy, the Italian courts would probably have jurisdiction over you (although that doesn't necessarily mean that Italian law, rather than American law, will govern the case.)
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters