QUESTION

An employee at a doctor's office used my husband's medical record to obtain my private cell phone number to send me harrassing texts.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is this a HIPAA violation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The employee was wrong to use this information and wrong to send harassing texts to you. You can bring an action against this employee for the texts if they reach the level of harassment.  However, i believe that you cannot place any blame on the employer. You can put the employer on notice regarding the employee's wrongful conduct. You cannot hold the employer responsible for the employee's actions unles there was knowledge on the part of the employer. Ed Dimon
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters