QUESTION

Are both spouse responsible for payment of a large purchase even though only one signed for the purchase?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2018 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
pre separation situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
As a matter of collections law, no. As a matter of divorce, maybe, depending on the circumstances of the debt and the nature of the purchase. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters