QUESTION
Are lawyers allowed to have hand tattoos?
Asked on Oct 15th, 2020 on General Practice - Indiana
More details to this question:
Im just curious on if lawyers or attorneys are allowed to have hand tattoos or any visible tattoos
1 ANSWER
What do you mean by allowed? Of course, lawyers have the same first amendment rights as anyone else to have tattoos without government interference, and of course a lawyer's private employer may forbid them, again like anyone else's private employer. Given the prevalence of tattoos these days, I think it unlikely that anyone would care.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2020 at 7:28 AM