QUESTION

As a grandchild living in the home of a deceased relative do I have any rights or say in the estate?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2023 on General Practice - Indiana
More details to this question:
My grandmother passed I've been living with her since I was 17 I'm now 35. When she passed her three children come in took what they wanted and left. It was my understanding that I would inherit the property and her children would get the money from her life insurance and bank.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not unless the will provides or you have some claim as an heir intestate. Your "understanding" is of no value especially if there was a will. You are legally nothing more than the guest of the decendant and now that they have passed, you residency will be subject to the decisions of the new owners. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2023 at 10:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters