QUESTION

As a male in the state of Texas if can i act in self defense (non-deadly action kind) if punched/slapped by a female?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2018 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 17 and have a sister a year younger than me who punches me constantly and slaps me constantly. Am I allowed to hit back when this occurs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If your parents refuse to address this problem, you could seek the help of a trusted teacher or school counselor in how to handle this issue. You may need to call CPS if you can't get any help. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 7:38 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters