QUESTION

At 19 with no criminal record, am I allowed to buy a black powder pistol in Tennessee?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
That's pretty much it. I just want to buy one, but I haven't been able to get a clear answer if I could, because I know there are some exceptions with black powder weapons regarding firearm laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, but I have no knowledge of the law in this area. Try contacting the Hand Gun Carry Permit Section of the Department of Safety.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters