QUESTION

auction company refuses to sell me an item i won at auction. they sold it to someone else for the same ammount. it showes i won it for.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i bid $1500 on a truck at an online auction . the wed site showed and still shows i won the item for $1500 it was a onsite and on line auction. the auction co says they sold it to an onsite bidder for the same $1500. there was a statement on the online bid page that said in the event of tie bid early bid takes precedence. do i have recourse to get the item ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No you do not have a recourse to get the item because it was sold to someone else.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters