QUESTION

Being called once an hour by insurance company and hung up on each time, what action can I legally take?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received 3 calls last night, once an hour at 6pm, 7pm and 8pm from Cigna Specialty Pharmacy's automated system. The calls then resumed at 8am the next day. Immediately after picking up the system hangs up on me. After the first unwanted call I requested to be removed from all automated calls. After the fourth and most recent call I took a screenshot of my phone's call log and recorded (after notifying them they were being recorded) myself notifying them that any further calls would be considered harassment and their understanding. If I receive another call at 9am what are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would send written documentation to the corporate counsel for the caller setting forth precisely what is occurring.  I would send this documentation via certified mail, return receipt requested. I would copy the insurance commissioner for the state of New Jersey. This will end the calls. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2015 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters