QUESTION

borrowed money last year from online lender. bank account got shut down,, now they are wanting money today,,

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
I borrowed money last year,, paying on it then my bank account got shut down due to a bogus check that came to me that i was from a friend. I had a couple of loans, I just got thru paying over 6000 for a 250 dollar loan,, paid another one 2400 dollar,, then paid 900 for another one. I recognize the phone number when they called me yesterday. They are all Indian with american names,, the first words out of their mouths was that they were going to have me arrested at my job today if I didn't pay.. then they are willing me work with me but I had to pay 400-800 now and when I told them I didn't have the money till 2 weeks they are getting more aggresive.. they just showed up out of the blue and I thought I was done with all of them but they showed up threating with court, arrest,,, going to make me an example in the state of texas. I cannot send any kind of money right now and they are backing me into a corner but I am trying to stand on my ground.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You don't have to put up with creditor harrassment. What you need is a cease and desist letter, letting this company know that you no longer wish to be contacted at home, work or elsewhere about this debt. This won't stop them from trying to collect the debt, but it will stop the phone calls. You may also have some options to settle your debts.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters