QUESTION

Bought dog from breeder,pet smart vet said dog was good found out later dog blind had to euthanize

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure why you had to euthanize the dog because of blindness, but in any event, look at the documents that you got form the Pet Smart Vet to find out if you can get your money back for their treatment or evaluation of your dog.  I've never used Pet Smart for this purpose, but I would suspect that they make you sign all kinds of disclaimers before they examine your dog indicating they will not be responsible for any undiagnosed conditions, etc.  Also if the breeder gave you any documentation about the dog, or warranted that the dog was healthy or had been properly vaccinated, then you might be able to get a refund of the purchase price, or first option on a new puppy.  Good luck.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters