QUESTION

Can a 14 year old go to jail for part of stealing a bycicle

Asked on Nov 15th, 2023 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
So my friend stoled a bycicle from a kid and me and my brother were part of it and he told us to sell it and half and half then I took it home and post it to sell it then a persona texted us that they were Interested in buying we gave a location of a friends house we meet up over there with the buyer turns out is the parents of the kid that got their bycicle stolen and they put lawsuit against us and their was another friend there were we was selling the bycicle the one who stoled the bike was not there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters