QUESTION

Can a 23 year old with add and bipolar disorder be thrown out of the house with nowhere to go

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My grandson has been living with his father and grandfather for about four years. My grandson and his grandfather had a dispute last night and was thrown out of the house for one night. He slept in his car and was allowed back in the house to take a shower and go to work with his father. Now, at the end of the day, his grandfather won't let him back in the house where. He can't even go in to get his morning and evening medicine. He sees an doctor and therapist once a month. Can they make him live in his car with no place to sleep, eat, shower, shave and no medicine. What can my grandson do to get help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you and your grandson should contact 'social services' in the county where your grandson lives. they will help him.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters