QUESTION

Can a company be sued for over charging shipping and handling cost?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2019 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I purchase some parts from RockAuto and they shipped them in 5 shipments. 2 of them were with a freight liner. I just got one of the parts today from the freight liner and turns out the part could have been shipped through a smaller carrier i.e UPS/FexEx. The dimensions of the box were 47 1/2 x 36 1/2 x 10 3/4. I calculated the girth as I know the smaller carrier will not accept anything about a certain girth and it came up to 83.75. According to FexEx "With FedEx Express® U.S. services, you can ship packages up to 150 lbs.; up to 119" in length and 165" in length and girth. • With FedEx Express international services, you can ship packages up to 150 lbs.; up to 108" in length and 130" in length and girth" - this is from their General Package Guidelines. I wonder how many other consumers have been taken advantage of this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

RockAuto may have special arrangments with the shipper. If you paid for the shipping, then you might want to contact RockAuto and discuss this with it. They may offer you a refund of some kind.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2019 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters