QUESTION

Can a coworker sue another coworker who stole over twenty thousand dollars from his employer.

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2018 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I referred a friend, whom I had known for over thirty years, to work with me for a small company here in Florida. During the six months that he was employed, he stole over twenty thousand dollars costing me money due to my pay raise that was due to me. The owner has worked out some form of payment with this former coworker to repay what was stolen. Since I had known this man for over thirty years, I learned that he has stolen from nearly every employer he has worked for. What can be done to possibly prosecute. He is a Canadian citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can sue anybody for anything, but I believe any suit you brought would be dismissed as you do not have standing to sue - you were not the party from whom your friend stole, and the possible negative consequences you may have suffered are not a direct enough injury.  As to prosecution, you would have to speak to the local prosecuting attorney, but it is unlikely the state would bring criminal proceedings if the injured party did not cooperate.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters