QUESTION

Can a family member of mine, sue a police officer thats been charge for criminal sexual contact and tampering evidence

Asked on Dec 13th, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
don't know all the details about her sexual assault, but she did go to the police and file a report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can sue. We have successfuly sued the police in four death cases. We recently sued and settled in an assault case. The key is proving what happened. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters