QUESTION

Can A lawyer decide not to represent because you ask for a copy of your records

Asked on Oct 21st, 2016 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a lawyer that does not communicate I have a hard ship and oasis loan company was giving me a loan for my car accident of 25,000 and my lawyer didn't answer them the claim ran out. They refuse to answer calls I spoke to some other lawyer who said ask for your file you are entitled. So I did and they fired me. It was a hit and run case I suffered hearing loss and brain injury
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
A lawyer can decide not to represent you for any number of reasons.  Maybe they did not feel they could handle your case.  I wouldn't worry about that lawyer - you wouldnt want someone working for you who did not want to work for you anyway.  
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2016 at 7:35 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters