QUESTION

can a lawyer tell anyone outside the client what the settlement amount of a out of court settlement

Asked on Oct 01st, 2022 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
we settled my case out of court & was awarded money, the attorney let another client of his who referred me to him know how much i was awarded. now people i know & work with know that I won my case & how much I will get
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Mineola, NY
4 Awards
It depends on the terms of the settlement. Some parties want to keep the terms confidential, in which case the settlement agreement imposes secrecy on the parties.  That is common in commercial and employment disputes. Most parties to personal injury cases in NY do not bother with confidentiality. If a lawyer won't tell you the amount, it's probably because its confidential. But just because a laywer may tell you, doesn't mean he or she will. If someone asked me how much a client received in a non-confidential settlement, I imagine I'd tell them to ask the client unless I specific authority to speak on the subject.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2022 at 6:01 AM

Q&A on public fora are not confidential and if you need confidential guidance, you should get a one-on-one consultation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters