QUESTION

Can a local Department of Health make a rule that im required to follow

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Nj state law requires child care centers allow only children that have received vaccination and annual flue shot to attend, and this is audited and enforced by the local dept of health. The local dept of health wants to treat a therapy clinic that services children as a child care and require it to not allow children who have not been vaccinated. Can they do this and would the clinic have to comply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These child care centers are similar to schools and are highly regulated. You must have vaccinations and flu shots unless there are religious or medical exemptions. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 09th, 2016 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters