QUESTION

can a mother sue the father of her child who refused to take a paternity test 21 years ago, but has decided that he wants to take the test now.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2023 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
21 years ago, my child's father refused a paternity test because he didn't want to take responsibility for my son, and because he didn't want to compromise his wedding plans with his soon to be wife. a few weeks ago, he has decided that he wants to take the test, because it's a secret that he thought his family and wife's family would never find out about. I filled out paperwork to be served to the father 18 years ago but whatever dad did, the paperwork was never served to him, and he said some things to me that made me afraid to pursue, so I left it alone until a couple of weeks ago when the father was desperately trying to contact me through Facebook.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Sorry but the passing of so many years makes this impossible. The good news is he cannot compel a paternity test.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2023 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters