QUESTION

Can a place I have a loan with already call friends and ask questions about my health

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on General Practice - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have a loan and I am less than 30 days past due but I have received the cancer diagnosis we have not told my family yet but when they ask why I was late I told them then one of their employees called my friends who knew nothing about it questioning them is their anything I can do about this breech of confidentiality I have two grown daughters that I have not told until we hear the prognosis of it because of them losing their dad and I don't want them to worry yet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm very sorry about your health situation.   You call this a breach of confidentiality, and it surely is a breach of good taste and politeness, but unless you had an agreement that the lender would treat the information you voluntarily provided as confidential, I don't believe that there is any legal requirement that they do so.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters