QUESTION

Can a Power of Attorney be rejected because it is more than 10 years old and does not have an agent affidavit

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I sent Power of Attorney to Wells Fargo bank and ask for a "voluntary surrender of vehicle" that is owned by my cousin Rose. She is in a Long Term Care facility due to a fall in her apartment and will not return home. They notified her that the Power of Attorney was signed between 5 and 9 years ago and does not have an agent affidavit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should update the POA for multiple reasons. The POA should be properly done. The POA should be current so that you have no issues with anyone. The cost is minimal. We can do the POA asap. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 24th, 2021 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters