QUESTION

Can a will be established to change a joint tenant ownership with right of survivorship in California?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
My brother and I are joint tenants to a house in California. Can my brother who is married create a will to pass his ownership onto his spouse and children bypassing the right of survivorship? I am single. Would this be under family or real estate laws?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  Property owned as joint tenants passes by operation of law, outside of a will.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters