QUESTION

can an attorney find an address with only a phone number to go on

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on General Practice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Have damage to furniture due to the movers, do no have a address for the movers only a phone number. need to get address
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are reverse telephone directories which list the numbers and provide the address.  You may be able to find one in your local library.  If not, I believe there are online services that do the same thing, but you'll probably have to pay a fee.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters