QUESTION

can an employer force you to pay into a fundraiser and punish you if you dont do so

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My employer forces us to pay into her fundraisers if we fail to do so we are penalized by having our vacation and birthday time taken away. She also says we dont need to know how much money was raised or what it is used for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
nj is an 'at-will' employment state. the employee is employed 'at will' so that no reason is needed to terminate employment. the employer will not connect the termination to the failurte to participate in the fundraisers. rather, there will be a 'redcution in force'. these cases are difficult to prove. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters