QUESTION

Can an ex show up whenever they want to claim property after having been told only certain dates and times would work due to my own schedule?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on General Practice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My ex was told what day he could come collect his belongings because it was when I will have someone there to supervise him. He is known to be destructive, and has broken many of my possessions in the past, so I do not trust him. I also believe he has keys. Now, he was NEVER on the lease, and NEVER paid me any money for rent or bills. He agreed to leave the tv sets because I am pregnant and need to sell them since he got me fired from my job essentially leaving me to support an eight year old while pregnant with no job while he harasses me. Can he just show up whenever he wants or does he have to respect when I said I have someone available to supervise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
 Absent a court order, they have to make arrangements to retrieve their personal items on a day that you can be there or it is convenient for you to arrange to have someone there in your absence. Make sure your place is properly secured and if he attempts to come over or break in, call the police.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 12:16 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters