QUESTION

Can I be arrested for helping friends score ticket that ended up being fake???

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on General Practice - Illinois
More details to this question:
Ok so I''m in a bit of a pickle. Couple of weeks ago I was the go between for a couple of my buddies looking to score some concert tickets. We bought them from an aquatince. Everything seemed on the up and up. Tickets looked good etc. We get to the venue the scan the barcode and the tickets ended up being fake. Obviously everyone is super pissed. So I get on the phone and demand are money back. Well we haven''t received anything they keep stringing me along etc. Well my friends have had enough! They are now claiming they want me to pay them back. $300. Since I was the person who knows everyone involved. They have now told me they have contacted the Chicago PD and they can have me arrested. Is this true??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  If you are contacted by the Chicago Police Department, please do not discuss the situation with law enforcement without consulting a lawyer. You may or may not have violated Illinois law. Please consult with an experienced defense attorney and explain the situation fully and completely. It is impossible to advise a person potentially facing criminal charges on the internet. The full facts are necessary to determine the situation as well as a strategy to confront the situation. Please contact a lawyer as soon as possible. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters