QUESTION

Can I be convicted of an auto theft in 2004.? I have never been formally charged and have never went to court?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was pulled over two weeks ago and the cop said I had an outstanding warrant from Atlantic City. It was from 2004. Evidently, I had a bench warrant and they did have my correct address.I made bail of 500. 00. Can I be charged and convicted from this? Since 2004, I was incarcerated twice and everytime they checked NCIC upon release, no warrants popped up. I am not sure what to do or if I can spend mpre time in jail. I a starting to put my life back together again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the case would be most difficult to prove. however, the court will be upset by your failure to appear in 2004. we have had success with paying 'contempt of court' fines and having the charges dismissed. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters