QUESTION

Can I be sued for slander for leaving a bad review on lawyers.com

Asked on Nov 27th, 2017 on General Practice - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I had a lawyer withdraw from my divorce because I couldn't pay off my balance of 900.00 the day before mediation. So I left a negative review. Now he is threatening to sue me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can be sued by anybody at any time, but that doesn't mean the lawyer would win.  It is not libel (libel is written; slander is oral) to state an unflattering OPINION; you can only commit libel by stating an untrue FACT.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2017 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters