QUESTION

Can I buy a a firearm with a non domestic battery charge ? It's been over 12 years.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2019 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am a member of the army and in 2007 I got in a fight and was charged with battery. I went yesterday to purchase a firearm and was denied. The reason was as stated. Title 18, United States Code (U.S.C.), Sections 921(a)(20) and 922(g)(1): “A person who has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year or any state offense classified by the state as a misdemeanor and is punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than two years.” Please note that it does not matter whether the sentence of more than one or two years was actually ordered or served; the prohibitor is based upon the maximum sentence that could have been imposed upon the individual by the court. In addition, some convictions which may have been “sealed” or “expunged” for certain purposes still qualify as 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(1) prohibitors. Is there a way for me to own a fire arm legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Please call me and I will be glad to discuss it with you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2019 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters