QUESTION

Can i drop out of highschool at 16 in Michigan

Asked on Feb 12th, 2022 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to drop out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Do you have $300,000 that you don't need? On average, people without a High School Diploma earn that much less over their lifetimes than people who do. Have you looked at job opportunities for people with advanced skills as opposed to those without them 50 times more jobs. Perhaps the hardest thing to do in modern America today is to be young. It is not easy. So can you drop out of High School, no one can really make you go but, if you do, you are passing up on one of the best free benefits of living in the US. School can be an awful experience but, most people who strike out at a young age fail in their goals because they are not ready. My advice is the same I would give my own child: the safest smartest thing you can do for yourself is stay in school. As hard as it may be now, I promise you, that one day you will not regret getting your diploma. My sincere best wishes to you.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2022 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters