QUESTION

Can I find out if my divorce was filed and where is the paperwork?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2022 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a lawyer who was filing my divorce 3 months ago. He has Covid and Cancer so I can't get a hold of him, nor do I know if it has been filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If the lawyer has fallen off the radar, the court probably knows it. Your divorce is usually filed in the county where you live. Go to that courthouse and ask a clerk in family court to look up the case. If your lawyer is not responding, it can be because they are busy too. Before doing anything drastic, email the lawyer with your questions. If they do not reply in 7 days, there is a problem and you will have to hire another lawyer.  good luck to you
Answered on Jul 19th, 2022 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters