QUESTION

Can I get an injunction to stop phone calls from my sister to my ex-husband?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
Sister who lives in Pennsylvania calls her ex-brother-in-law (an attorney in Dallas, TX). As his ex-wife, I think these calls are inappropriate. She will not stop calling him on a regular basis after being asked. He will not cease and desist keeping up the dialog because I believe he is conducting some sort of informal "interrogatories" to get financial information of my family that is clearly none of his business. I would not class the calls as "harassing", just annoying. Since they will not stop talking to each other voluntarily, do I have a legal remedy In Texas to formally have them cease and desist the dialog?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, you have no right to stop your sister, or your ex, from talking to anyone they want to.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters