QUESTION

Can i get taken to small claims court over something i sold online?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2011 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I sold my motorcycle about a week ago for 3000 i wrote up a contract stateing my name his name his wifes name and my wifes name for witness. On the paper it had the amount the buyer would pay the Vin number and date. and also the day we would meet to singe over the title. Title is now singed over and in his name. Bike was in running and great conditiong when sold now buyer is saying he took it to a bike shop and there is over 1500$ in problems. I had no idea of these problems. Buyer is trying to claim he is going to take me to small claims is there any posibilty of him winning and me having to pay him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation is inherently unpredictable.  It is always possible that he could win.  However, it should come down to what you knew about the defects, what representations you made, and whether he can prove that the bike was defective when he purchased it. You may want to try to work something out with him in order to avoid the uncertainty of litigation.  Good luck.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2012 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters