QUESTION

Can I go to a hearing on behalf of a family member?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
My brother filed a "Name Change" for his newborn child a few months ago. He and his child are currently outside the U.S. The court hearing date is very near and he cannot attend. Can I go to the hearing on his behalf? What are our options? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably not.  Non-lawyers cannot represent anyone but themselves, i.e. you could represent yourself in a court proceeding but not your brother.  Also, if this is a hearing, that means that evidence will be taken, and you won't be able to provide it as you have no personal knowledge about hte circumstances giving rise to the name change.  However, things may be more relaxed at a simple  name change proceeding, so you should call the clerk of the court to get a definitive answer.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters