QUESTION

Can I press charges on the person who broke into my home

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A man who lives 3 houses away broke into my home and stole my gold rings.He brought them to a place where they where melted down for the gold. Police arrested him & he is in county jail, Can I press charge and can I go his hearing?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you would be better served having the police and prosecutor press charges in that you would not incur the legal and investigative costs. you would be better served utilizing the 'victim advocacy program' at the prosecutor's office which allows you to participate in the plea and sentence hearings. please let me know if we can help guide you. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You cannot "press charges" as you have stated because the State of New Jersey has already brought a criminal complaint.  Because you are the victim of the crime, you will get notice of his hearing.  You can go to the hearing and ask the court to order restitution.  If the court does not order restitution, you can file a civil complaint for the loss of your items. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters