QUESTION

Can I put a lien on a person's personal belongings if they have been repeatedly asked to move them off my porch and they refuse to get them out

Asked on Apr 09th, 2021 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
A friend asked to leave his belongings on my porch a year ago I have been repeatedly asking him to take his things and he refuses keeps telling me that he doesn't have anywhere to take it well I'm sick of it and I don't think I should have to keep boarding his things here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A)  No.  Absent a contract or a statute which allows it, you can't assert a lien against someone's property.  At any rate, a lien is a security interest in an asset used to secure a debt.  You haven't claimed that this party owes  you any debt.   B)  Why would you want to?  How is a lien going to help you get rid of the stuff?   You dont refer to any contract or any basis why you should be obligated to continue to store these things.  Unless Florida law is different, I think you can just advise the person that if he doesn't make arrangements for his stuff in a reasonable period of time (30 days should be plenty) you're going to get rid of it.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters