QUESTION

Can I recover fuel costs and lost wages due to the actions of the company I'm suing?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on General Practice - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have had to commute two hours a day as I'm effectively blacklisted from renting an apartment in the city because they have put a false claim against me. The case is a slam dunk in my favor as I have all the email proof that the carpet was already ruined before I moved in and that they illegally withheld my security deposit without cause for nearly two months before sending me an itemized list. However, I don't know how much more I can recover than just court fees and double my security deposit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters