QUESTION

Can I recover money lent to a former fiancée to purchase a new automobile!

Asked on Oct 04th, 2015 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid a dealership $8000 to help my former fiancée purchase a new car with the understanding that she would repay me the amount over time as an interest free loan. She has since ended our relationship and refuses to pay anything to me. Regretfully,there was no signed agreement. Do I have a legal case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  Most contracts don't have to be written to be enforceable, and the agreemen't you've described doesn't appear to be one that is required to be in writing (unless it was one which could not be fully performed within a  year.)  The problem is proof.  Without a writing, or other evidence beyond the testimony of  yourself and your ex, the Court is just as likely to believe her if she testifies that the money was a gift as your story that it was a loan.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters