QUESTION

Can I report a vehicle registered in my name evn though I had given my mother unlimited use to the vehicle?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on General Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
My mother asked me to place a vehicle in my name because of her recent divorce case. After a recent argument and her no longer living in my household, she fled to another state. I do not want to sign the vehicle over to her and currently the vehicle in uninsured. I want the car because of monetary promises made but no follow through. Can I just report it stolen so that way I get possession of it and then too I don't have to worry about her raking up tickets in my name and then sell it for what she owes me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
This is not a good idea.  Your mother is in permissive possession of the automobile.  Legal title to the vehicle may be clear, but equitable title to the vehicle appears quite clouded.  Furthermore you most likely do not want to bring the possible legal repercussions from a stolen vehicle to bear on your mother.  Simply bring an action to resolve title and possession of the vehicle or lawfullyt retrieve the vehicle from your mother.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters