QUESTION

Can I retroactively seek LT disability insurance for a condition that began at a previous employer?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on General Practice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I worked for a company that offered LT disability insurance. I began having problems while employed there. I sought treatment but was given a rather passive diagnosis. The treatment continued to get a bit worse and I then left the company and it has still continued to get worse. It has now progressed to be pretty debilitating and had I been diagnosed accurately while employed with the company I never would have voluntarily left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
What is the nature of ailment? Was it caused from something that you were exposed to at work? Is it a naturally occuring condition? There may be a number of legal avenues for you to explore but I need more details in order to offer any advice.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 9:28 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters