QUESTION

Can I sponsor my foreign wife even if I just got a new job and making 22,000 a year for the first time?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2021 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I got a new job to make the minimum requirement, I have been working for 1 month. Does it still apply? I'm from USA, New York She is from Dominican Republic
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Probably not. You can always enlist a joint sponsor to assist you. It can be a family or non-family member, but they have to be either a US citizen or hold a green card.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2021 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters