QUESTION

Can I still get my boyfriend from Africa to US ,even though we have not meet In person

Asked on Feb 24th, 2022 on General Practice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We have video chat for the past 2 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
No. A US citizen can sponsor her fiancé for a k visa only if the couple has met in person within 2 years of the k visa filing. 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2022 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters